Salts Worldwide

Patchouli oil has many uses in Southern India. It has been used since ancient times as an essential oil, a perfume, massage oil and a kitchen ingredient. A fresh patchouli plant (Patchouli aromatica) will readily seed, although dried ones do not. They can also be bought as a spice or in the form of a capsule.

patchouli oil

Patchouli has a long history of use in the field of medicine. The name is taken from a Mediterranean word which means “wild mint”. Patchouli is derived from a North African plant named Patchouli arundinensis. Patchouli is the most popular name for this species but it is often applied to several species. The common denominator is that all of them are from the mint family Lamiaceae.

Patchouli oil has been found to have antibiotic, antifungal, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. Its oil is effective for treating skin infections like acne, psoriasis and eczema as well as other skin disorders. In fact, the leaves and the whole plant are recommended for the treatment of burns, cuts and infections, and its essential oil is widely recognised for its soothing effect on the human voice, especially when massaged into the ears after a loud noise.

Patchouli tea is made from the leaves of the patchouli plant. Patchouli oil has a very strong flavour and you may need to add a little more than the specified amount for the full effect. Patchouli tea can be made into a delicious fragrant hot drink or used in the form of a refreshing hot tea for your morning skin care routine. The leaves of the patchouli plant are boiled for about fifteen minutes to make a tea. You can also make a nice refreshing tea of the leaves by simply dropping them into boiling water.

It is also used in the cosmetic industry for anti-aging creams, body lotions and shampoos. The oil is also a great alternative to lavender oil, as patchouli oil does not have the pungent smell of the latter. If you don’t like the idea of using lavender oil as it can make you sneeze and breathe through your mouth, then you definitely have to try patchouli oil as it is absolutely safe and natural. It’s also very inexpensive compared to most other essential oils.

You can also make a really unique gift basket of the lovely patchouli oil, which you can make with the leaves and flowers in the same basket. A nice gift box will then be perfect for a family or a friend. The great thing about making a gift basket is that there are numerous things that you can place in the basket, and you can choose the ones you like the best from the wide variety of the patchouli plant. You can even decorate the basket with beautiful ribbon or sachets.

Patchouli oil is often used in various herbal medicines and aromatherapy. This oil has been widely used in the Oriental medicine for thousands of years. For example, it has been used in Ayurveda as well as other Eastern medicines for curing different types of illnesses. In fact, patchouli oil has been used for so many years that it is now considered as an antique medicine. In addition, patchouli oil is also commonly used for treating depression and other mental disorders because it is believed to stimulate the brain and relax the nerves.

If you want to buy patchouli oil, make sure that you purchase one that is high quality and is not cheap. There are also a lot of available patches on the market nowadays. However, if you do not have any idea where to buy patchouli then you can use the internet to find out the right brand for you. If you want to buy a branded patchouli oil then there are various websites that offer high quality products that are affordable.