Salts Worldwide

Bergamot essential oil is used to give relief from depression. The berries of the Bergamot tree are harvested throughout the year in hot climates. The most popular uses for this oil are baths, aromatherapy and as a cooling and healing factor. It is used to induce sleep in patients suffering from insomnia.

bergamot essential oil

Bergamot is an ingredient in many skin care products because it is a wonderful fragrance. It is a mixture of a synthetic version of the bergamot oil and vanilla oil. The flavoring used in aromatherapy is generally vanilla but sometimes it can be substituted with lavender or rose.

Bergamot is a medium sized tropical tree that grows naturally in Mexico, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Belize, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Venezuela, Colombia, Panama, Belize, Jamaica, Trinidad and Tobago, India, Pakistan, Indonesia, South Africa, Madagascar, Sri Lanka, Australia, New Zealand, U.S.A. and the United States. It is in the Origanum family and grows wild in many areas of South America, Central America, South America and the Caribbean. The berries are picked as early as April in countries where they grow.

Bergamot essential oil has many uses including acne control. When used in oil, it is a mild antiseptic. This oil is applied directly to pimples and pimple blisters to help heal them. In its pure form, it is available for topical use but if you prefer a stronger essence, then it can be made into a cold cream or ointment.

It is often used in hair styling products and hair treatments to treat dandruff problems. It is also applied topically to cure fungal infections, burns, insect bites, rashes, cuts and even as a kind of astringent.

Because of its smell, it is an essential oil to apply undiluted. You can dilute it by mixing it with another essential oil such as Rosemary. Bergamot has been known to cause stinging when it is used to unplug electrical cords and cutlery.

Bergamot has antibacterial properties. It has been known to kill streptococcus bacteria, some types of yeast and also staphylococcus bacteria. Some researchers are investigating the use of Bergamot essential oil as a treatment for urinary tract infections and as a preventative measure against bladder infections.

Many uses over-the-counter are also recommended for weight loss and to keep the skin young looking. It has been said to have a positive effect on the blood flow and helps fight off cancer. In addition, it has been known to speed up the healing process after surgery.

It is best to apply it directly to the skin to dry the it out before massaging it into the skin. Some people recommend mixing it with sandalwood essential oil because it is soothing and adds a beautiful fragrance to baths.

Bergamot is generally sold in various scents and you can even create your own scents by combining different essential oils. You can choose your scent by observing your skin type and by considering what other scents you like. For example, if you have sensitive skin, you might consider using a scent that is very floral or fruity.

It is a wonderful and beautiful aroma and you can use it in all sorts of ways. It will add the natural fragrance to your bath water. It is also excellent in an aromatherapy bath.

It can be used as a culinary herb in stir fry dishes and also as a dish-washing agent. It is also used as a form of laundry detergent in parts of the world where laundry soap and washing powder are not readily available. Bergampering with Bergamot essential oil is an amazing experience that I will never forget.