Salts Worldwide

Sandalwood oil is a powerful essential oil obtained from liquid distillation of stems and chips cut from the wood of different species of the sandalwood tree, mostly Santalum album and Santalum paradise. It is said that the early man used sandalwood as a cure for fevers, stomach pain, snake bites and other maladies caused by unseen wounds or bites. The oil was used as an essential component of ointments, lotions and other medicines as well.

sandalwood oil

Over time, its reputation for healing and soothing has spread to the West and now it is used a lot in skin care. Its effectiveness lies in its ability to gently, naturally and effectively moisturize the skin. It has a unique ability to deeply penetrate the skin, and because of this, its soothing properties are not easily blocked by pores and skin cells, which is why sandalwood oil also acts as a carrier oil, allowing it to penetrate deeper into the skin. This allows the carrier oil to maintain the natural moisture balance of the skin.

The sandalwood essential oil can be extracted from the stems, leaves and twigs of the tree. The most commonly used method is through steam distillation. During the process, the water is brought to a boil and the essential oil is extracted with it. The resulting oil is then diluted with water and applied topically on the skin. The oil retains its healing properties even after the distillation process is over.

Sandalwood essential oils have many healing properties and are known to help fight against viruses and bacteria. It is also used in aromatherapy and massage therapy. These oils stimulate and improve circulation. They are also effective against stress and reduce mental and emotional symptoms. This is because the oils contain Relaxation and Serotonin-related chemicals that act as antidepressants. They also possess anti-viral properties.

Sandalwood oil can provide a relaxing environment during the day. This helps people reduce their daily stress levels. It is also known to produce a sense of calm and well-being. Some people use sandalwood oil on the head and scalp to relieve dandruff, scalp itchiness, hair loss and eczema. These types of oils can be applied as a carrier oil to soothe cuts, scrapes and burns.

Since it is in such high demand, sandalwood oil can get expensive. Prices vary depending on the quality. Some expensive oils include Isopropyl Alcohol and Niacin Alcohol. These substances are processed under very high temperatures, which result in them being highly flammable. In addition, Isopropyl Alcohol is not very good for the skin since it burns easily. Niacin Alcohol has properties that make it excellent as a natural skin moisturizer.

Sandalwood Oil has been found useful in treating skin ailments such as acne, psoriasis, boils, rashes, wounds, insect bites and burns. It has also been found useful in treating some psychological conditions like anxiety, irritability and depression. Other essential oils that have been successfully used as a skin and body care product are: Jasmine, Ylang-ylang, Neroli, Lavender, Patchouli, Marjoram, Prunella, orange blossom, Geranium, and Chamomile. Some essential oils that are highly recommended as body and hand cream are: Benzoin, Eucalyptus, Camphor, Cypress, Neroli, Patchouli, Thyme, Rosemary, Sandalwood Oil. All these oils are extremely effective for rejuvenating the skin and for treating various ailments.

Some research shows that sandalwood oil may lower blood pressure. A study by The University of Reading in the UK showed that it effectively reduced high blood pressure. However, further research is still needed to prove its effectiveness in lowering blood pressure. Another research project by the University of Glasgow found that sandalwood oil reduced the signs of stress in patients who were undergoing stress therapy. This is highly suggestive that the oil can be helpful in the treatment of stress.